• Menu
  • Menu

Menorca airport transfer: Taxi, shuttle bus, public transport or hire car?

What is the best way to get from the airport in Menorca (MAH) to your holiday destination on the island? For an overview of the prices, here is the comparison. But also have a quick look below as there are some essential things to know before selecting any of these options.

Menorca airport transfer prices

Menorca airport transfers to…Public transportShuttle busTaxi online
(fixed price)
Minibus online
(fixed price)
Taxi at airport
(starting price)
Mahon2.65 €8.97 €36.03 €42.52 €14.00 €
S’Algar4.40 €8.97 €36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Punta Prima4.40 €8.97 €36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Binibeca4.40 €8.97 €36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Cala en Porter4.40 €8.97 €36.03 €42.52 €18.00 €
Son Bou5.25 €10.24 €47.69 €54.00 €29.00 €
Santo Tomas6.05 €10.24 €56.30 €67.78 €37.00 €
Cala Galdana7.05 €11.30 €58.13 €67.43 €45.00 €
Cala en Bosch10.05 €11.30 €94.64 €114.89 €67.00 €
Cala Blanca9.75 €11.30 €94.64 €114.89 €58.00 €
Ciutadella8.05 €12.23 €89.56 €115.82 €53.00 €
Cala ‘n Blanes9.75 €11.30 €94.64 €114.89 €58.00 €
Cala Morell10.05 €11.00 €94.64 €114.89 €61.00 €
Fornells6.05 €10.24 €56.30 €67.78 €37.00 €
Son Parc5.45 €10.24 €56.30 €67.78 €36.00 €
Arenal d’en Castell5.35 €10.24 €56.30 €67.78 €32.00 €
Prices for airport transfers at Menorca Airport (MAH) (Taxi, shuttle bus and public transport) in euros

* N/A on this page refers to either not available or not advisable (because of multiple bus transfers, difficulty or unreliability of the service)

Summary: What is the best Menorca airport transfer?

  • Public transport: If you are travelling within 48 hours and don’t have a lot of luggage OR going to Mahon.
  • Shuttle bus: If you are travelling on a budget but still want great service.
  • Taxi at airport: Could be ok if travelling in the daytime or to a destination close to the airport (S’Algar, Punta Prima, Binibeca, Son Bou).
  • Taxi online: Best choice for weekends, evening arrivals or travelling with 3 to 4 people and any time if you travel with small children that need safety seats.
  • Minibus: A good option when travelling with more than 4 people.
  • Hire car: Best option if you want to see a lot of the island OR when staying in Mahon or Ciutadella.

Public transport at Menorca airport

The public transport in Menorca is ok and comfortable but quite messy. With different companies operating out of the same bus stops, it is hard to determine the schedules and times and how various buses connect.

Public transport is best for those going from the Menorca airport to Mahon or other destinations close to the airport. These include S’Algar, Punta Prima, Binibeca, Cala en Porter, Son Bou, Santo Tomas and Cala Galdana. For many other destinations, you need to transfer the bus 2 times or have many stops along the way. If you are going to these destinations with 3 or 4 people you might want to consider a taxi as the difference in price is not that big, but it will go much faster. Also, to Ciutadella, there is a good bus express line (line 14) with the public transport.

Menorca airport to…Public transport price
Mahon2.65 €
S’Algar4.40 €
Punta Prima4.40 €
Binibeca4.40 €
Cala en Porter4.40 €
Son Bou5.25 €
Santo Tomas6.05 €
Cala Galdana7.05 €
Cala en Bosc10.05 €
Cala Blanca9.75 €
Ciutadella8.05 €
Cala ‘n Blanes9.75 €
Cala Morell10.05 €
Fornells6.05 €
Son Parc5.45 €
Arenal d’en Castell5.35 €
Public transport prices at Menorca Airport (MAH) in euros

Shuttle bus from Menorca airport

One of the easiest and most comfortable ways to get to your holiday destination in Menorca from the airport has to be a shuttle bus. For some destinations a few euros more expensive than public transport, but you don’t have to change the bus 1 or 2 times as it is normal for many destinations in Menorca. So for most destinations worth the upgrade.

Especially if you are going to Fornells, Cala Morell, Cala en Blanes, Cala Blanca, Cala en Bosch and travelling with 1, 2 or 3 people booking a shuttle bus in advance is the best option. If you are travelling with 4 people, you might want to consider a taxi as well but also with 4 people a shuttle bus is a great option.

Menorca airport to…Shuttle bus price
Mahon8.97 €
S’Algar8.97 €
Punta Prima8.97 €
Binibeca8.97 €
Cala en Porter8.97 €
Son Bou10.24 €
Santo Tomas10.24 €
Cala Galdana11.30 €
Cala en Bosch11.30 €
Cala Blanca11.30 €
Ciutadella12.23 €
Cala ‘n Blanes11.30 €
Cala Morell11.00 €
Fornells10.24 €
Son Parc10.24 €
Arenal d’en Castell10.24 €
Shuttle bus prices at Menorca Airport (MAH) in euros

This is the shuttle bus company I use and would advise using.

Menorca airport Taxi

Taxi’s in Menorca are reasonable, but in high season, the waiting time can be very long if not reserved before online and also often there are no children safety seats. Taking one at the airport is, in some cases cheaper than booking one online, but the airport prices are only estimates. If you get stuck in traffic or your taxi driver can’t find your hotel, the price will go up. Also, know that there is a 10 – 15 % markup for weekends and nights.

If you are travelling with 4 or more people, with small children or with a lot of luggage, then a taxi is your best choice for getting from Menorca Airport to your holiday destination on the island. Of course, reserving one online before is better but taking one directly at the airport is (possibly, but not always) a bit cheaper.

Menorca airport to…Taxi online
(fixed price)
Minibus online
(fixed price)
Taxi at airport
(starting price)
Mahon36.03 €42.52 €14.00 €
S’Algar36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Punta Prima36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Binibeca36.03 €42.52 €22.00 €
Cala en Porter36.03 €42.52 €18.00 €
Son Bou47.69 €54.00 €29.00 €
Santo Tomas56.30 €67.78 €37.00 €
Cala Galdana58.13 €67.43 €45.00 €
Cala en Bosch94.64 €114.89 €67.00 €
Cala Blanca94.64 €114.89 €58.00 €
Ciutadella89.56 €115.82 €53.00 €
Cala ‘n Blanes94.64 €114.89 €58.00 €
Cala Morell94.64 €114.89 €61.00 €
Fornells56.30 €67.78 €37.00 €
Son Parc56.30 €67.78 €36.00 €
Arenal d’en Castell56.30 €67.78 €32.00 €
Taxi prices at Menorca Airport (MAH) in euros

If you want to avoid the hassle, know you have a child safety seat and avoid unpleasant surprises, I advise you to book a taxi online.

Hire car

If you want to see some of the island during your holiday, renting a car is often the best option. Renting a car on the island is cheap, especially if you follow my guide on renting a car in Menorca. For 20 euros a day, including full insurance coverage, you can often find really nice cars.